News Flow:

Smaller text size Larger text size
Events

Australian Event Awards winners announced

Tatiana Rokou - 19 September 2017, 00:12

Big winners on the night were Imagination Australia who picked up four awards, Vivid Sydney and new cycling event Bowral Classic.

Recognising the best Australian events and achievements by Australians in the global events industry, the Australian Event Awards on Wednesday 13 September on the Sunshine Coast also delivered a night to remember by indulging in the art of the unexpected.
 
Big winners on the night were Imagination Australia who picked up four awards, including TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition, Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming and Australia’s Favourite Event for Spirit of the Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017 as well as Best Technical Achievement or Innovation for their work on Freedom of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017), Vivid Sydney who picked up Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event and EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event, and new cycling event Bowral Classic picked up Aggreko Best New Event and Coates Hire Best Community Event. 
 
Other winners on the night included Byron Bay Bluesfest, Venuemob, TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region, TEDxSydney (Belle Laide Events), Salesforce World Tour (Revolution360), Melbourne Cricket Club for their work on the MCG and Tourism Australia for their work on The World’s 50 Best Restaurants 2017. David Atkins won Event Producer of the Year while Rizer took home Event Management Company of the Year. 
 
New South Wales took out the State or Territory Award recognising the best region in Australia for events.
 
Major event director and current Creative Director for Vivid Sydney Ignatius Jones, received the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2017 and encouraged the industry as a whole to continue to aim for new heights.
 
Working with the theme “the art of the unexpected”, the Awards Ceremony kicked off with a fake opening, introducing a timid MC who had lost several pages of her script on a very modest stage before a curtain dropped to reveal the real, significantly more impressive stage and the actor, producer, director and radio announcer Cameron Daddo was introduced as the true MC for the night.
 
Other highlights of the night included Maske, an electric string trio who opened the show, the head-turning Spinning Aerial Moon, the Undercover Tenors who popped out of the unsuspecting attendees, a well-received La La Land prank and a crowd pleasing closing set from the Antipodean Rock'N'Roll Collective (ARC), a who's who of Australian rock music comprising members of four iconic Australian rock bands.


 
Australian Event Awards 2017
 
National Winners and Finalists
Norwest Productions Best Sporting Event
WINNER: The Sun-Herald City2Surf 2016 Presented By Westpac, Fairfax Media Events
Santos Tour Down Under 2017
The Perth Scorchers BBL|06 Home Season 2016/2017 including the Big Final
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 2016
 
Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event
WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW
Santos Tour Down Under 2017
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017
 
Sold Out National Event Management Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
WINNER: The 3rd International Conference on Asbestos Awareness and Management 2016, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency
World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council
Wharf4Ward 2016, Sony Foundation
Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2017, Youth Focus
 
CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
WINNER: TEDxSydney 2017, Belle Laide Events 
Non-Surgical Symposium 2017, The Production House Events
Australian Cyber Security Centre Conference 2017, Australian Cyber Security Centre
Mumbrella360 2017
 
EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW 
White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
Splendour in the Grass 2016
28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017
 
Haycom Best Corporate Event
WINNER: Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
Bayer Australia: Journey Of Life Experience 2017, Sussex Australasia
Westpac Bicentennial Program 2017, Imagination Australia
Australia Day Lunch 2017, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Amway China Leadership Summit 2016/2017, TurningPoint Solutions
 
TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition
WINNER: Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017, Imagination Australia
Sydney Morning Herald - TEDx 2017 Exhibition Stand, This Space Events
Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
Westpac Bicentennial Exhibition 2017, Imagination Australia
 
Coates Hire Best Community Event
WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media
White Night Melbourne 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
Sydney Royal Easter Show 2017, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW
Blayney Hay Bale Art Challenge 2017, Blayney Shire Council
 
Aggreko Best New Event
WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media
Nitro Athletics 2017, Sold Out National Event Management
Daikin North Queensland Elite Rodeo
Kidtopia 2016 Presented By Qantas Assure, Fairfax Media Events
 
Local Tickets Best Regional Event
WINNER: 28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017 
Splendour in the Grass 2016
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi


 
Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Ballarat 2017 David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Melbourne 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Westpac Bicentennial Program (Ball & Exhibition) 2017
 
Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
WINNER: Tourism Australia for their work on The World's 50 Best Restaurants 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
Yaffa Media for their work on Bowral Classic 2016
 
Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Freedom Of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017)
Laservision Mega Media for their work on "IMAGINE" Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
Innovative Production Services for their work on TEDxSydney 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
 
Best Achievement in Venue Management
WINNER: Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG
Australian Grand Prix Corporation for their work on Albert Park Formula 1 Grand Prix Circuit 2017
Venues Canberra for their work at Exhibition Park in Canberra
Roads & Maritime Services for their work on New Year's Eve on the Cahill Expressway 2016
 
Best Product or Service
WINNER: Venuemob
Local Tickets for their ticketing platform
Eventeamwork for their work in Event Volunteer Management
PBM Safety for their work in Event Safety, Risk and Emergency Management Services
 
Best Education or Training Program
WINNER: TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region for their Diploma of Event Management
The Star Entertainment Group for The Star Culinary Institute
Venue Management Association (Asia and Pacific), Venue Management School
Holmesglen Institute for their Diploma of Event Management / Certificate III in Live Production Services
 
Best Achievement in Entertainment
WINNER: Laservision Mega Media for their work on "IMAGINE" Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
A.P.E Entertainment & Events for their work on Daihatsu Conference and Gala Dinner 2017
Splendour in the Grass for their 2016 event
NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet for their work on Djδpana: Sunset Dreaming at the Australia Day 2017 Live at the Sydney Opera House
 
Young Achiever of the Year
WINNER: Aaron Sunderland Goff nominated by Events Fantastic Australia
 
Event Producer of the Year
WINNER: David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises
Bethany Fitzpatrick nominated by City of Parramatta Council 
Chris Toward nominated by Walking Events Worldwide
Hailey Mason nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship
 
eps Australia Event Management Company of the Year
WINNER: Rizer
David Atkins Enterprises
Sold Out National Event Management
Kat & Co


 
State and Territory Winners
 
Norwest Productions Best Sporting Event
QLD and VIC: Polo in the City 2016, George P. Johnson
SA: Santos Tour Down Under 2017
WA: The Perth Scorchers BBL|06 Home Season 2016/2017 including the Big Final
Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event
QLD: Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
SA: Santos Tour Down Under 2017
TAS: Salamanca Market in 2016/2017
VIC: Christmas in July 2016 - Winter Wonderlights, Sovereign Hill
WA: Margaret River Gourmet Escape presented by Audi 2016, IMG Culinary
 
Sold Out National Event Management Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
NSW: Wharf4Ward 2016, Sony Foundation
NT: Youngcare Simpson Desert Challenge 2017
QLD: World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council
VIC: La Dolce Italia Presents A Night With Susan Sarandon 2016, Eventcepts
WA: Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2017, Youth Focus
 
CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
ACT: Australian Cyber Security Centre Conference 2017, Australian Cyber Security Centre
QLD: Non-Surgical Symposium 2017, The Production House Events
 
EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
SA: WOMADelaide 2017
VIC: White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
WA: Kaleidoscope Festival 2016, City of Joondalup
Haycom Best Corporate Event
ACT, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA: Westpac Bicentennial Program 2017, Imagination Australia
TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition
SA: Westpac Bicentennial Exhibition 2017, Imagination Australia
 
Coates Hire Best Community Event
ACT, QLD, SA, TAS, WA: Australian Olympic Team National Welcome Home Celebrations 2016, Sold Out National Event Management 
VIC: White Night Melbourne 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
 
Aggreko Best New Event
ACT, SA, NT: Confluence: Festival of India in Australia 2016, Gandhi Creations
QLD: Daikin North Queensland Elite Rodeo
VIC: Nitro Athletics 2017, Sold Out National Event Management
WA: Kaleidoscope Festival 2016, City of Joondalup
 
Local Tickets Best Regional Event
QLD: Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
TAS: Shimano Enduro Tasmania Round 2 2017 Enduro World Series, Event Management Solutions Australia
VIC: White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
WA: Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi


|
|
Leave your comment...












* Fields with "*" are mandatory.
* HTML code is not allowed.
* Your E-mail and Phone won't show.

...In Brief

Presentations

Job Offerings

Our Readers on Facebook

Tourism Exhibitions Calendar

Photo Reportage

Featured Events

Entrepreneur Now Awards 2017

Entrepreneur Now Awards 2017

Outbound Travel Bazaar Vietnam 2017

Outbound Travel Bazaar Vietnam 2017

ITE HCMC 2016

ITE HCMC 2016

Speak-Out Asia - June 12, 2013

Speak-Out Asia - June 12, 2013

Blogger Match Up - June 10, 2013

Blogger Match Up - June 10, 2013

DIA Awards - June 10, 2013

DIA Awards - June 10, 2013

PAS 2013 - Arrival Day

PAS 2013 - Arrival Day

PATA Annual Summit (PAS) 2013

PATA Annual Summit (PAS) 2013

PAS 2013 - Sponsors & Partners

PAS 2013 - Sponsors & Partners

PAS 2013 - Day 3

PAS 2013 - Day 3

PAS 2013 - Day 2

PAS 2013 - Day 2

PAS 2013 - Day 1

PAS 2013 - Day 1

PATA Youth Forum 2013

PATA Youth Forum 2013

IT&CMA and CTW

IT&CMA and CTW

Tourism Futures

Tourism Futures

MICE Asia

MICE Asia

Travel Distribution Summit Asia 2008

Travel Distribution Summit Asia 2008

14th IT&CMA and 9th CTW

14th IT&CMA and 9th CTW

↑ top