Skip to main content
Daily travel & tourism news portal for the Asia-Pacific market since 2012

Awards

Iconic developments in 15 key APAC markets honoured at the glittering 2018 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final in Bangkok

Author: Theodore Koumelis / Date: Thu, 11/15/2018 - 08:18
696

Finalists chosen for championing green building, sustainable development and promoting corporate social responsibility

The 2018 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards, presented by Kohler, have announced the 56 awards during a glittering ceremony Friday evening, 9 November 2018, at the Athenee Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Bangkok in Thailand.
 
Awardees came from from 15 key property markets across the Asia Pacific region, including an elite selection from Japan and Australia, who joined the prestigious awards programme for the very first time in its 13-year history. The Awards celebrated the new iconic developments in the region that champion green building, sustainability, value for money and innovaiton.
 
Hong Kong’s New World Development Company Limited was hailed as Best Developer (Asia) by an independent jury comprising the head judges in each participating market.
 
“New World Development Company Limited impressed the judges with its diverse range of high-quality developments this year. The company has proven itself to be leader in a difficult and extremely competitive property market like Hong Kong,” said Thien Duong, managing director of Transform Architecture and the chairperson of the Grand Final.
 
“Although New World Development has a longstanding record of impressive projects, the judges commend the company for continuing to strive to set new standards, with exciting developments such as Mount Pavilia, Skypark and the Forest winning accolades,” he added, speaking on behalf of the judging panel.
 
The culminating event of the prestigious series that journeys throughout the year across the region featured country winners from Cambodia, Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia and Singapore. In addition, finalists from Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Mongolia participated in the regional competition to be named the ‘Best in Asia’. Overall, there were 22 regional categories, including Best Boutique Developer (Asia), which went to  SonKim Land Corporation of Vietnam.
 
The evening also introduced the new PropertyGuru Icon Award as one of the highest regional honours to be presented at the programme. One of Asia’s prominent and most active real estate billionaires, Filipino-Chinese tycoon Dr. Andrew L. Tan, Chairman and CEO of Megaworld Corporation, who won the Philippines Real Estate Personality of the Year award in 2014, is the first-ever recipient of the honour.
 
Tan has been chosen for leading his team to receive three consecutive Best Developer (Philippines) titles and being a champion of corporate social responsibility (CSR) through Megaworld Foundation and Empire East Cares. Tan accepted the award via a video message.
 
Other top country awardees of the year were Jiguur Grand Group (Best Developer, Mongolia) and China Vanke Co., Ltd. (Best Developer, Mainland China). The top markets that won regional awards were Thailand (collecting seven ‘Best in Asia’ accolades) and Vietnam (5), followed by the Philippines (3), Indonesia (3) and Singapore (2). Sri Lanka, China and Hong Kong took home one regional award each.

Hari V. Krishnan, CEO, PropertyGuru Group, said: “Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards. We are honoured to align with the region’s best and most innovative developers from Sri Lanka to Australia. They have made their teams and countries proud by producing iconic developments and improving the experiences of consumers.”
 
Terry Blackburn, founder and managing director of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards, said in his opening remarks: “Asia has the fastest growing economies today and is home to some of the most exciting real estate markets in the world. Hopefully the years the Asia Property Awards have spent promoting sustainable development, green buildings and corporate social responsibility, have in some small way, contributed to the conversation on what the best Asia should look like in the future.”
 
The 2018 PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final was supported by platinum sponsor Kohler; official airline THAI Airways; co-sponsors Suumo, AA Corporation, Chec Port City Colombo, and Hitachi Elevator; official portal partner PropertyGuru; associate partner Anjuke.com; media partners Southeast Asia Globe, Top 10 of Asia, and PropertyGuru Property Report; supporting associations The Business Council of Mongolia and British Chamber of Commerce Thailand; and official supervisor BDO, one of the world’s largest auditing and accountancy firms.
 
The Grand Final Jury of Vietnam’s Thien Duong, Managing Director of Transform Architecture; Cambodia’s Sorn Seap, Founder/Director, Key Real Estate Co., Ltd; Malaysia’s Prem Kumar, Executive Director, Jones Lang Wootton; the Philippines’ Dr. Jaime A. Cura, PhD., Vice-Chairman, The RGV Group of Companies; Sri Lanka’s Dr. Nirmal De Silva, Director/CEO, Paramount Realty; Myanmar’s Richard Emerson, Managing Director, Emerson Real Estate (ERE Myanmar Ltd); Thailand’s Suphin Mechuchep, Managing Director, Jones Lang LaSalle (Thailand) Limited; Indonesia’s Doddy A. Tjahjadi, Managing Director, PTI Architects; Singapore’s Lim Wenhui, Partner, SPARK Architects; Mongolia’s Batjav Batkhuyag, President, Rotary Club of Khuree; Hong Kong and Macau’s Paul Tse, President, Board of Directors, of Macao Association of Building Contractors and Developers; and Mainland China’s Dr. Yuan Yue (Victor), Chairman, Dataway. The overall supervisor was Paul Ashburn, managing partner of BDO.

BEST IN ASIA WINNERS
PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards Grand Final 2018
 
DEVELOPER AWARDS
 
Best Developer (Asia)

  • Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • AP (Thailand) Public Company Limited –– Thailand
  • CapitaLand Vietnam –– Vietnam
  • China Vanke Co., Ltd. –– China
  • Jiguur Grand Group –– Mongolia
  • Megaworld Corporation –– Philippines
  • Mottama Development Group Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • New World Development Company Limited –– Hong Kong (WINNER)
  • Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia
  • Prime Group –– Sri Lanka
  • Qingjian Realty (South Pacific) Group Pte Ltd –– Singapore

Best Boutique Developer (Asia)

  • ArthaLand Corporation –– Philippines
  • Boat Pattana Co.,Ltd –– Thailand
  • Capital TRUST Residencies (Pvt.) Ltd. –– Sri Lanka
  • SonKim Land Corporation –– Vietnam (WINNER)
  • Triniti Land –– Indonesia
  • Weston Property Developments –– Australia

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS
 
Best Condo Development (Asia)

  • Altair by Indocean Developers (Pvt) Ltd –– Sri Lanka
  • Arc by Crown Group –– Australia
  • Golden City by Golden Land Real Estate Development Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • Mandala Town by Moncon Construction LLC –– Mongolia
  • Mount Pavilia by New World Development Company Limited –– Hong Kong
  • Star Polaris 23 by Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia
  • Stirling Resideces by LN Development (Stirling) Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • The Gallery by Shanghai Rui Hong Xin Cheng CO. LTD. –– China
  • The Residences at Sheraton Cebu Mactan Resort by AppleOne Mactan, Inc. (AMI) –– Philippines
  • The Residences at the St Regis Jakarta by PT Permadani Khatulistiwa Nusantara –– Indonesia
  • Trust Legend by New Lotus Investments Company Limited -– Macau
  • Vittorio Residence by AP (Thailand) Public Company Limited –– Thailand (WINNER)
  • YU Kiroro by Kiroro Resort Development –– Japan

Best Housing Development (Asia)

  • Baan Issara Bangna by C.I.N. Estate Co., Ltd. –– Thailand (WINNER)
  • Belgravia Green by Fairview Developments Pte Ltd (a unit of the Tong Eng Group) –– Singapore
  • Lavila De Rio by KIEN A Corporation –– Vietnam
  • Serenia Hills by PT Intiland Development Tbk –– Indonesia

Best Retail Development (Asia)

  • Alpha City by Alpha King –– Vietnam
  • Central Embassy by Central Group –– Thailand (WINNER)
  • H Queen’s by Henderson Development Agency Ltd –– Hong Kong
  • The Podium by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines
  • XIAN SKP by Shaanxi Jintaihengye Real Estate Co., Ltd.

Best Office Development (Asia)

  • Alpha Town by Alpha King –– Vietnam
  • Arc 380 by Tong Eng Group –– Singapore
  • Cebu Exchange by Cebu Lavana Land Corporation (a subsidiary of ArthaLand Corporation) – Philippines
  • District 8 Office Complex by Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • Menara JLand by Johor Land Berhad –– Malaysia
  • M-Tower by Mottama Development Group Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • Spaces Chamchuri Square by Spaces –– Thailand
  • The Executive Centre: Two Chinachem Central by The Executive Centre –– Hong Kong
  • The Podium West Tower by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines (WINNER)

Best Hotel Development (Asia)

  • Mandarina Colombo by Macksons Properties –– Sri Lanka
  • The Westin Jakarta by Gamaland –– Indonesia (WINNER)
  • Twin Lakes Hotel by Global-Estate Resorts Inc. of Megaworld Corporation –– Philippines

Best Township Development (Asia)

  • BSD City by Sinar Mas Land –– Indonesia (WINNER)
  • Iloilo Business Park by Megaworld Corporation –– Philippines
  • Taman Seri Austin by UMLand –– Malaysia

Best Mixed Use Development (Asia)

  • Almás @ Puteri Harbour by UEM Sunrise Berhad –– Malaysia
  • District 8 by Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • Dragon Riverside City by Phu Long Developer –– Vietnam
  • Golden City by Golden Land Real Estate Development Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • Greater Euro Ville by Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia
  • Park View Residence by Jiguur Grand Group –– Mongolia
  • Le Quest by Qingjian Realty (BBR) Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • The Podium Complex by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines
  • Thew Talay Estate Cha Am – Hua Hin by Issara United Co., Ltd. & Issara United Development Co., Ltd. –– Thailand
  • Skypark by New World Development Company Limited –– Hong Kong
  • Zhuhai International Convention Center Phase 1 by Zhuhai Huafa Group Co. Ltd. –– China (WINNER)

Best Green Development (Asia)

  • Kota Baru Parahyangan by PT Butapera Intiland –– Indonesia 
  • Le Quest by Qingjian Realty (BBR) Pte Ltd –– Singapore (WINNER)
  • Mount Pavilia by New World Development Company Limited –– Hong Kong
  • The Ritz-Carlton Residences, Kuala Lumpur, Jalan Sultan Ismail by Berjaya Corporation –– Malaysia
  • The Podium Complex by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines
  • TongLou Town by Chongqing MCC Hongcheng Real-Estate Co., Ltd. –– China

Best Universal Design Development (Asia)

  • Center of Joindo by Inner Mongolia Joindo Real Estate Co., Ltd. –– China
  • Central Embassy by Central Group –– Thailand
  • District 8 Office Complex by Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • H Queen’s by Henderson Development Agency Ltd –– Hong Kong
  • JadeScape by Qingjian Realty (Marymount) Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • Le Méridien Cam Ranh Bay Resort & Spa by KIEN A Corporation –– Vietnam
  • M-Tower by Mottama Development Group Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • The Podium Complex by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines (WINNER)

DESIGN AWARDS
 
Best Condo Architectural Design (Asia)

  • 8 St Thomas by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited –– Singapore
  • Alpha City by Alpha King –– Vietnam
  • Altair by Indocean Developments (Pvt) Ltd –– Sri Lanka (WINNER)
  • Glorious Mansion by Long For Group Holdings Limited –– China
  • Mount Pavilia by New World Development Company Limited –– Hong Kong
  • Scenia.Bay by Nam Tien Lao Cai Jsc. Co. –– Vietnam
  • Sunplay The Heights Bangsaray by Sunplay Asia Limited –– Thailand
  • Stirling Residences by LN Development (Stirling) Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • Taman Anggrek Residences by Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • The CUVÉE by Chaopraya Mahanakorn Public Company Limited. –– Thailand
  • The Smith by Triniti Land –– Indonesia
  • The Vales by Anchorvale Residences Pte Ltd –– Singapore

Best Housing Architectural Design (Asia)

  • KUUN by ACE Estate Group., Ltd. –– Thailand
  • MU-Samui by Neo Estate Corporations Co.,Ltd – Thailand
  • Nim Collection by Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited –– Singapore (WINNER)

Best Retail Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Central Embassy by Central Group –– Thailand (WINNER)
  • Landmark Riverside Park - Phase II: Danzishi Old Street by LWK & Partners –– China
  • The Podium by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines

Best Office Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Alpha Town by Alpha King –– Vietnam
  • Centrium Square by Feature Development Pte Ltd (a unit of Tong Eng Group) –– Singapore
  • Gama Tower by Gamaland –– Indonesia (WINNER)
  • Olympic Vanke Centre by LWK & Partners –– China
  • The Podium West Tower by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines

Best Hotel Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Citadines Berawa Beach Bali by Genesis Indojaya –– Indonesia
  • Sheraton Phuket Grand Bay Resort by Apex Development Public Company Limited –– Thailand (WINNER)

Best Condo Interior Design (Asia)

  • Amber45 by UOL Group Limited –– Singapore
  • JadeScape by Qingjian Realty (Marymount) Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • One Kai Tak by LWK & Partners –– Hong Kong
  • Star Polaris 23 by Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia
  • Tang Palace by Dynasty Property –– China
  • Taman Anggrek Residences by Agung Sedayu Group -- Indonesia
  • The Residences at Sheraton Cebu Mactan Resort by AppleOne Mactan, Inc. (AMI) –– Philippines
  • The Vales by Anchorvale Residences Pte Ltd –– Singapore
  • Wyndham Atlas Wongamat Pattaya by Habitat Group Co., Ltd. – Thailand (WINNER)

Best Housing Interior Design (Asia)

  • LEROY Ruamrudee by Habitat Group Co., Ltd. –– Thailand (WINNER)
  • Star Platinum Euro Ville by Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia

Best Hotel Interior Design (Asia)

  • 85 SOHO@Upper Pansodan by Mother Construction & Greenhub (a subsidiary of LHN Limited) –– Myanmar
  • Le Méridien Cam Ranh Bay Resort & Spa by KIEN A Corporation –– Vietnam (WINNER)

Best Commercial Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Celadon City by Gamuda Land –– Vietnam (WINNER)
  • Euro Park by Peng Huoth Group –– Cambodia
  • Golden City by Golden Land Real Estate Development Co., Ltd. –– Myanmar
  • The Podium Complex by SM Keppel Land Inc. –– Philippines

Best Residential Landscape Architectural Design (Asia)

  • Cayla Private Urban Tropical Residence by Cayla Private Equity Co.,Ltd –– Thailand
  • KUUN by ACE Estate Group Co., Ltd. –– Thailand
  • Lavila De Rio by KIEN A Corporation –– Vietnam (WINNER)
  • Taman Anggrek Residences by Agung Sedayu Group –– Indonesia
  • Time·Yalong Bay by Sanya Zhonghaijun Investment and Property Development Company Limited and Sanya Jiulong Nursery Development and Construction Company Limited –– China
  • Yuccie Square, Yuen Long by LWK & Partners –– Hong Kong

SPECIAL AWARD
 
PropertyGuru Icon Award

  • Dr. Andrew L. Tan, Chairman and CEO, Megaworld Corporation (WINNER)

COUNTRY WINNERS
PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Mongolia) 2018
 
Best Mixed Use Development 
WINNER: Park View Residence by Jiguur Grand Group
 
Best Condo Development
WINNER: Mandala Town by Moncon Construction LLC
 
Best Developer (Mongolia)
WINNER: Jiguur Grand Group
 
COUNTRY WINNERS
PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Japan) 2018
 
Best Condo Development (Japan)
WINNER: YU Kiroro by Kiroro Resort Development
 
Special Recognition for Value for Money Development
WINNER: Global L-seed
 
Special Recognition for Customer Sales Satisfaction
WINNER: ITOCHU Property Development

COUNTRY WINNERS
PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards (Australia) 2018
 
Best Boutique Developer
WINNER: Weston Property Developments
 
Best Condo Development (Australia)
WINNER: Arc by Crown Group

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Theodore Koumelis

Co-Founder & Managing Director

Theodore is the Co-Founder and Managing Editor of TravelDailyNews Media Network; his responsibilities include business development and planning for TravelDailyNews long-term opportunities.